PROBATE CORNER
[…] PROBATE CORNER

By: David M. Garten, Esq.

ARTICLE: Application Of The Delayed Discovery Doctrine To Undue Influence Claims

A cause of action accrues or begins to run when the last element of the cause of action occurs. An exception is made for certain causes of action in which the accrual of the cause of action is delayed until the plaintiff either knows or should know that the last element of the cause of action occurred. This is commonly referred to as the “Delayed Discovery Doctrine”.

The general statutory basis for the Delayed Discovery Doctrine is §95.031(2)(a), F.S. which reads: “An action founded upon fraud under s. 95.11(3), including constructive fraud, must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3), but in any event an action for fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered.”[Emphasis added]