PROBATE CORNER
[…] HOLDING: The claim of a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor who was never served with a copy of the notice to creditors is timely if filed within two years of the decedent’s death. Further, because the limitations periods in §733.702 are inapplicable under such circumstances, it is not necessary for the creditor to seek an extension of time under §733.702(3) since that section applies only to claims that are untimely under §733.702.  The court approved the decision of the Fourth District in Golden v. Jones, 126 So. 3d 390, 390 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013).

REASONING: Section 733.702(1), Florida Statutes, provides two distinct and different limitations periods for the filing of claims against an estate: one for creditors “required to be served with a copy of the notice to creditors,” i.e., known or reasonably ascertainable creditors, and a second for unknown and not reasonably ascertainable creditors (hereinafter “unknown creditors”).