The Florida Constitution provides that a homestead is generally not devisable:
[…] The warranty deed here contains no language of release or of conveyance of a hereditament. The grantor simply “granted, bargained and sold” the property to the grantee. This is insufficient to constitute a written waiver of homestead rights as required by section 732.702(1).

Stone generated concern as to what language in a deed would constitute a waiver of homestead rights. See Jeffrey S. Goethe & Jeffrey A. Baskies, Homestead Planning Under Florida’s New “Safe Harbor” Statute, 93 Fla. B. J. 36 (May/June 2019). To provide guidance, the Legislature enacted §732.7025, F.S. (2018), providing that a deed containing certain language would constitute a waiver of the homestead rights: “(1) A spouse waives his or her rights as a surviving spouse with respect to the devise restrictions under s. 4(c), Art. X of the State Constitution if the following or substantially similar language is included in a deed: By executing or joining this deed, I intend to waive homestead rights that would otherwise prevent my spouse from devising the homestead property described in this deed to someone other than me.”

While this statutory provision does not apply in this case, it is illustrative of the point that language waiving a constitutional right must be able to be clearly understood as waiving the right. Similarly, in Merli v.