The Florida Constitution provides that a homestead is generally not devisable:
[…] The Florida Constitution provides that a homestead is generally not devisable:

The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there be no minor child. The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse. If the owner or spouse is incompetent, the method of alienation or encumbrance shall be as provided by law.

Art. X, § 4(c), Fla. Const. However, Florida law allows spouses to waive all types of spousal rights, including rights to the homestead. Section 732.702(1), F.S. provides:

The rights of a surviving spouse to . . . homestead . . . , may be waived, wholly or partly, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver, signed by the waiving party in the presence of two subscribing witnesses. . . . Unless the waiver provides to the contrary, a waiver of “all rights,” or equivalent language, in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse . . . , is a waiver of all rights to . . . homestead . . . , by the waiving party in the property of the other and a renunciation by the waiving party of all benefits that would otherwise pass to the waiving