PROBATE CORNER
[…] PROBATE CORNER

By: David M. Garten, Esq.

ARTICLE: Trust Reformation To Correct Mistakes Of Fact Or Law

Sec. 736.0415, F.S. reads: “Reformation to correct mistakes.  Upon application of a settlor or any interested person, the court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intent if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the accomplishment of the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement. In determining the settlor’s original intent, the court may consider evidence relevant to the settlor’s intent even though the evidence contradicts an apparent plain meaning of the trust instrument.”

“A reformation relates back to the time the instrument was originally executed [or amended] and simply corrects the document’s language to read as it should have read all along.” Morey v. Everbank, 93 So. 3d 482 (Fla.1st DCA 2012), citing Providence Square Ass’n, Inc. v.