PROBATE CORNER
[…] Pursuant to the Florida Trust Code, Florida trusts are revocable by default.[1] That is, unless the trust instrument states that the trust is irrevocable, the trust may be amended or revoked by the settler. See §736.0602(1), F.S. A trust is revocable if it is revocable by the settlor without the consent of either the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest. See §736.0103(17), F.S. While a trust is revocable, the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor. See §736.0603(1). An irrevocable trust is created when the right of revocation terminates. See §736.0802(5)(f)2.c., F.S.

 

In addition, §736.0207(2), F.S. reads: “An action to contest the validity of all or part of a revocable trust, or the revocation of part of a revocable trust, may not be commenced until the trust becomes irrevocable by its terms or by the settlor’s death. If all of a revocable trust has been revoked, an action to contest the revocation may not be commenced until after the settlor’s death. This section does not prohibit such action by the guardian of the property of an incapacitated settlor.” [Emphasis added]

Settlor’s Intent: A revocable trust may become irrevocable pursuant to the terms of the trust.  For example, in Jervis v. Tucker, 82 So. 3d 126 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012), the settlor of a revocable trust was adjudicated incapacitated and her right to contract was removed.