PROBATE CORNER
[…] The term includes articles even if held for investment purposes and encompasses tangible property that is not real property. The term does not include mobile homes or intangible property, for example, money that is normal currency or normal legal tender, evidences of indebtedness, bank accounts or other monetary deposits, documents of title, or securities.” See Wash. Rev. Code §11.12.260(4) Separate writing may direct disposition of tangible personal property — Requirements.

Intangible personal property: Pursuant to §198.01(11), F.S. (Estate Taxes), the term “intangible personal property” is defined as: “incorporeal personal property including deposits in banks, negotiable instruments, mortgages, debts, receivables, shares of stock, bonds, notes, credits, evidences of an interest in property, evidences of debt and choses in action generally.”

What can/cannot be distributed under a separate writing?

  • Animals, such as pets and livestock, are considered tangible personal property. See Karin Prangley, ABA Joint Fall Tax & RPTE Meeting, September 24-26, 2009, Disposition of Tangible Personal Property: Estate Planning Considerations.