PROBATE CORNER
[…] PROBATE CORNER

By: David M. Garten, Esq.

ARTICLE:  What Property Can Be Distributed Under A Separate Writing

In 1974, the Florida legislature originally adopted language from UPC §2-513 that explicitly excluded “money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, securities, and property used in trade or business” from a devise by a separate writing. In 2001, the legislature amended §732.515 without adding a statutory definition of “tangible personal property”.  The current statute provides that a decedent can use a separate writing to “dispose of items of tangible personal property, other than property used in trade or business, not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will.”

Tangible personal property:  In Florida, there is no definition of tangible personal property in the estate/trust context. However, Washington State’s definition is consistent with the definition used by the majority of states and Florida generally.