The purpose of the article is to explore those rights that terminate at death and those rights that survive death.
[…] See Snyder v. Bell, 746 So. 2d 1096 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999).

(K) Discovery of Decedent’s Medical Records: The right to privacy in the Florida Constitution attaches during the life of a citizen and is not retroactively destroyed by death. Therefore, the right to privacy in the Florida Constitution applies to a decedent’s medical records. In the wrongful death context, the administrator of the decedent’s estate has standing to assert the decedent’s privacy rights. See Weaver v. Myers, 229 So. 3d 1118 (Fla. 2017). See also HIPAA, 45 CFR §164.512 (the protection of person’s privacy rights survives death).

(L) Photographs, Videos or Audio Recordings of an Autopsy: Sec. 406.135(2), F.S. provides in relevant part that “[a] photograph or video or audio recording of an autopsy held by a medical examiner is confidential.”